Main Page - Latest News

Submit a news story.

Huffington Post stages Food Stamp hoax


huffington_post

The notorious left-wing Huffington Post printed a fake story claiming that food stamp recipients are “white people, mostly.” Obviously, this is a complete hoax.

Huffington Post is using highly incomplete data. They also omit household size. The Feds give a percentage in term over household and then a percentage overall. Blacks and Hispanics on food stamps average a larger household size. So blacks and Hispanics rank higher in the final category that counts the overall number of people receiving benefits.

In 2007, George Bush told Food Stamp offices that they no longer have to report race. This was done at the height of the Bush/McCain/Graham/Kennedy/Brownback amnesty push. Starting in 2007, the percentages of non-whites, especially Latinos, began dropping on Federal data. Meanwhile a brand new “race unknown” category had surged to 21% by 2011.

The Department of Agriculture even states in their own reports that racial statistics are skewed because of Bush’s scheming.

Reporting of race and ethnicity is voluntary under the new format and was missing for 21 percent of participants in FY 2011. Because of these changes, FY 2011 race and ethnicity distributions are not comparable to distributions for years prior to FY 2007. – Department of Agriculture

Huffington Post published a chart that clearly shows white households as underrepresented as food stamp recipients. However the data is flawed. Huffington Posts lists the “race unknown” category as 12.8%.” This is false. It is actually higher. The Huffington Posts percentages only add up to 93%. The entire chart published by Huffington Post is highly flawed. However, even their own flawed chart destroys their fictional claims.

The Huffington Post states that the percentage of food stamps going to white households is at least 40% white. Then they state “most of the people who receive benefits from the Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program are white.” In what world does four out of ten equal most? Since whites make up 65% of the population, 40% is greatly underrepresented.

Food stamp recipients are not “mostly white.” In fact, the data shown by Huffington Post itself says white people do not even come close to taking their fair share of food stamps.

Huffington Post lists the percentage of Hispanic households as 10.3%. This figure is comically false. It was specifically to hide the percentage of food stamps going to Hispanics that prompted Bush’s policy change in 2007. In fact, the same data set used by Huffington Post states that 8.7% of the people on food stamps are children with noncitizen parents!

2006 was the last year that the Department of Agriculture still published complete data on race. Note that the percentages add up to 100%.

White …………………………………………… 10,966 42.8 6,370 24.9 4,596 18.0 983,759 41.7

African-American …………………………. 8,468 33.1 5,116 20.0 3,352 13.1 794,405 33.7

Hispanic ………………………………………. 5,006 19.6 2,863 11.2 2,142 8.4 468,234 19.9

Asian …………………………………………… 611 2.4 357 1.4 254 1.0 60,547 2.6

Native American …………………………… 426 1.7 244 1.0 182 0.7 40,797 1.7

Unknown Race ……………………………… 118 0.5 64 0.2 54 0.2 10,552 0.4

Blacks and Latinos are astronomically over-represented as food stamp recipients.

While the Huffington Post does not link to the Federal data set used to make their chart, they do link to a data set for Mississippi in 2011. Guess what? 65% of all households in Mississippi, that received food stamps in 2011, are black! The data set does not have a break down of total recipients, only the total number of households. We suspect that the percentage of Mississippi food stamps going to black recipients is actually higher than 65%.

Looking at individual county and state data, we see some pretty shocking over-representation of blacks on welfare.

In 2009, 53% of everyone on food stamps in Virginia was black. Even though blacks only made up 20% of the population.